top of page

Tori Boutin

WRITING CREDITS

Glass Half Funny

  • Dream Maker (short film) - Screenwriter

  • Deductible (digital sketch) - Screenwriter

  • Truth or Dare (digital sketch) - Screenwriter

  • Good Morning, Sunshine (digital sketch) -  Screenwriter

  • Telemediated (digital sketch) - Script Editor

  • Side Effects (digital sketch) - Script Editor


Fantastagirl & the Math Monster - Playwright/Lyricist

  • Adventure Theatre MTC: Mainstage Production (June-August, 2022);

      Workshops (May, 2020 and August, 2021) 

     

      Helen Hayes Nominated - Best Ensemble (Helen Category)

 
The Seaside Adventures of Zoey Brine - Playwright/Lyricist 

  • Bowie Center for the Performing Arts: Mainstage Production (Fall, 2022)

 

If Music Be the Food of Love, Play On! - Playwright/Composer

  • Prince George's County's Shakespeare in the Parks (Summer, 2021)

 

FILM PERFORMANCE CREDITS

Glass Half Funny 

Dream Maker (short film) - Marge Buckle - Dir. Sergio Torres

Deductible (digital sketch) - Self - Dir. Sergio Torres

Truth or Dare (digital sketch) - The Creature - Dir. Sergio Torres

Good Morning, Sunshine (digital sketch) -  Diane - Dir. Sergio Torres

Telemediated (digital sketch) - Worker - Dir. Sergio Torres

Side Effects (digital sketch) - Commercial Lady - Dir. Sergio Torres

U-Haul (short film) - Joey - Dir. Sergio Torres

Pickles (digital sketch) - Self - Dir. Sergio Torres

Longacre Lea

Door of Impressions (short film) - B7 Girl - Dir. Kathleen Ackerly

Rorschach Theatre

Multiverse Variation #2 (short film) - Voice of the Universe - Dir. Kylos Brennan

THEATRICAL PERFORMANCE CREDITS

The Second City - The Kennedy Center

The Revolution Will Be Improvised - On-Call Understudy - Frank Caeti

           Performed Understudy Track (13 Consecutive Performances)
 

Imagination Stage
Balloonacy - Musician/Music Director - Dir. Kathryn Chase Bryer 


Arts on the Horizon
Squeakers & Mr. Gumdrop - Mr. Gumdrop (originated the role) - Dir. Amanda Forstrom & Natalie Cutcher
          Helen Hayes Nominated - Outstanding TYA
Jingle Journey - Aunt Tea (originated the role)/Musician - Dir. Christopher Richardson & Raven Lorraine

Adventure Theatre MTC

Junie B. Jones Is Not a Crook - u/s Lucille/Mrs./Mother - Dir. Rick Hammerly                                                                              Performed All Understudy Tracks (15 Performances)                                                                     

          Helen Hayes Nominated - Outstanding TYA


Rorschach Theatre
Sing to Me Now - Yankee - Dir. Jenny McConnell Frederick
She Kills Monsters - Kaliope/Kelly - Dir. Randy Baker
She Kills Monsters (Second Edition) - Assistant Director - Dir. Randy Baker
Truth & Beauty Bombs - Hope (originated the role) - Dir. Jenny McConnell Frederick
Klecksography '15 - Barbie - Dir. Bridget Grace Sheaff

Constellation Theatre
The Master & Margarita - u/s Trepan/Varuhka/Azaze
llo - Dir. Allison Stockman

Faction of Fools
The Great Commedia Hotel Murder Mystery (originated the role)- Babette -
Dir. Paul Riesman

PG Shakespeare in the Parks
Much Ado About Nothing - Dogberry/Music Director - Dir. Chris Dwyer
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Peter Quince/Musician - Dir. Chris Dwyer
As You Like It - Phoebe/Musician - Dir. Chris Dwyer
The Tempest (audio drama) - Trinculo/Music Director - Dir. Chris Dwyer
A Christmas Carol (audio drama) - Various/Music Director - Dir. Chris Dwyer
Macbeth (audio d
rama) - 1st Witch/Music Director - Dir. Chris Dwyer

Is Music Be the Food of Love Play On! (audio drama) - Director/Musician


Her Majesty & Sons
Twelfth Night - Sir Andrew/Music Director - Dir. Seamus Miller 

We Happy Few
The Dog in the Manger - Anarda/Federico/Camilo - Dir. Hannah Todd & Bridget Grace Sheaff

Nu Sass
22 Boom - Narrator - Dir. Renana Fox 
The Price of Art - Jonson - Dir. Clare Shaffer
20 Words of Wisdom - Dir. Clare Shaffer

Brave Spirits
Coriolanus - Valeria/Ensemble - Dir. Charlene V Smith 

Parlor Room
Burst - Kira (originated the role) - Dir. Bridget Grace Sheaff

Source Festival
Collect Everything - Gabi - Dir. Jarrod Jabre
What Remains of Youth - Sydney - Dir. Jarrod Jabre
The Physics of Now -Dagney - Dir. Bridget Grace Sheaff
Ball Drop - Analemma - Dir. Bridget Grace Sheaff

Silver Spring Stage
Stupid F*cking Bird - Mash - Dir. Ricky Drummond

Young Playwright's Theater
Ally in Blunderland - Tweedly Smee/Doormouse - Dir. Jenny McConnell Frederick
Tornado Boy - Dr. Strange - Dir. Randy Baker

Lecturer Credits:
Levine School 
NCDA 
CUAdrama High School Summer Institute

Special Skills:
Improvisation, Stand-Up, Puppetry, Devising, Music Direction, Intermediate Bb and Bass Clarinets, Accordion, Piano, Ukulele, Drum Kit, Mezzo Soprano (F#3-C#5 Belt), Basic French, Beginner Silks, Drivers License, Large Tattoos 

Training:

BA in Drama and History from The Catholic University of America
     (Graduated Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa)

Basic, Intermediate, and Advanced Improv with The Groundlings 

Stage Combat Training in Rapier & Dagger with Tooth and Claw Combat Arts
Classical Text, Voice, & Movement Training from The Orlando Shakespeare Theater 


 

Equity Member Candidate
Email: tori.boutin@gmail.com
Phone: 407-782-9734

they/them

bottom of page